This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) is an ‘electronic record’ as contemplated under section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules thereunder. This Policy being an electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

INTRODUCTION

The website www.westside.com ("Website") is operated by Trent Limited, a company incorporated under the Indian Companies Act 1913 ("Trent") having its registered office at Bombay House, 24 Homi Modi Street, Mumbai - 400001.

This Policy establishes the terms and conditions, through which Trent intends to convey the manner in which the User’s information is collated and used by Trent while providing the services of the Website. When using the Website, each time the Users provide Trent with, or it is necessary for Trent to access any kind of information which, due to their characteristics, allows Trent to identify the User, such as User’s name, surname, email address, billing or shipping address, telephone number, type of device or credit or debit card number, etc. (hereinafter, "Personal Data”), whether for purposes of browsing, purchasing our products or using our services or functionalities, the User will be subject to this Policy, Use and Purchase Conditions and other documents cited therein (jointly "the Terms and Conditions") which are applicable at all times and should be reviewed to ensure you agree with them.

Users are requested to read and understand the Policy very carefully before using or accessing the Website. This Policy is binding on every User of the Website and Users who do not agree with the terms of this Policy should not use or access the Website.

In specific cases, a third party may have provided us with information about you by using a feature or service on the Website, for example by sending you a gift card or shipping an order to your address. In these cases, we only process your data where relevant to this feature or service, as stated in this Policy.

Trent reserves its right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise or substitute this Policy with or without notice. By using the Website, the User’s signify they have carefully read, understood and agreed to be bound by this Policy and the Users expressly and voluntarily accept this Policy including any change, modification or substitution made to the Policy from time to time. Trent reserves its right to refuse services to any User who does not accept or violates the terms of this Policy. 

MOBILE APPLICATION PERMISSIONS:

LOCATION

To locate nearby stores and return centers, if any

PHONE

We are using this information to provide the functionality to call the customer care directly

PHONE STATE

To identify cellular network information for optimising performance on low bandwidth network

CAMERA

To provide image search and contact customer care with the images

STORAGE

To store or access photos captured by you at the time of contacting customer care or image search

SMS

To read OTP received automatically

ACCOUNT

We are using account's email id to send email notifications

CONTACT

Read your contact card for invite feature

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PROCESSING PURPOSES

The User may choose not to provide certain Personal Data or withdraw the consent subsequently with respect to such Personal Data by sending a written intimation through email mentioned herein. However, not providing certain compulsory information or withdrawing the consent may mean that it will not be possible to manage your registration as a User or to use certain functionalities or services available through the Website.

If any User is providing any Personal Data on behalf of any corporation, company, institution, association or other entity, the User should be authorized by such corporation, company, institution, association or other entity to provide such information to Trent.

Trent collects information from the User when creating a User account or when the User is browsing for products, transacting an online purchase of products through the Website or while posting comments, uploading content or participating in any offers or contests or availing special gifts or communicating with customer support by phone, email or otherwise.

Trent receives, scrutinizes and stores Personal Data for security and technical reasons such as IP address, login id, email address, password, devise connection information transaction history, date, time and duration of session on the Website.

Trent automatically receives the URL of the site from which a User enters and the site to which the User exits, when the User leaves the Website. The Website receives the IP address of the User’s computer and the type of web browser a User is using, email patterns, etc. Trent will occasionally ask the User to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the User for contact information and/or demographic information.

The User can add or update the Personal Data on a regular basis. When the User updates the Personal Data, Trent will retain a copy of the prior version for its records.

Personal Data is used and disclosed if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to notices, court orders, or other legal process. Trent may disclose Personal Data to law enforcement officers, third party rights owners, or others that is in its opinion reasonably necessary to enforce the Website’s Terms of Use, this Policy and Terms and Conditions of Purchase. Trent may disclose your Personal Data to the Government agencies if required, even without obtaining your prior consent, for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences or for other purposes required under applicable law.

Trent may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain Personal Data that will identify a single User. Trent does not trade or sell Personal Data in any manner, except as specified in this Policy or if express consent is sought from the User. Trent understands that the Personal Data is very crucial and is important for the User. The User agrees and acknowledges that the Personal Data is disclosed or shared with: (i) third party vendors for delivery of the products ordered through the Website, (ii) third party service providers engaged by Trent to perform the services on Trent’s behalf, (iii) third party service providers for the purpose of the Website’s security, maintenance, repair or other technical reasons, (iv) Trent’s subsidiaries, affiliates, associate companies etc. to perform the services.

The Personal Data provided by you will be collected and/or retained, on behalf of Trent Limited, by the following companies:

Company and Address

Delegated Work

TERBIUM SOLUTIONS PVT LTD Address: 306, T.V. Industrial Estate, 248/A, S.K. Ahire Marg, Worli, Mumbai-400030

Search Engine optimization on the website on page and off page, integration of google analytics for tracking website organic reach and conversion

ETHINOS DIGITAL MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITED
Address: Registered Office at 6th floor, Chemtex House, Near Colgate Research Centre, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai, Mumbai – 400076 and corporate office at 237, 2nd Floor, Powai Plaza, Central-Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens, Powai, Mumbai-400076,

Search Engine Maximization for generating advertised traffic on to the website and tracking conversions on google Analytics

TATA UNISTORE LIMITED
Address: 1st floor, Empire Plaza - 2 , B Wing,
LBS Marg, Chandan Nagar, Vikhroli West, Mumbai – 400083

Supplementary service of Call Center via phone and Email, to address customer queries and complaints

CONNEQT BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Address: 1-8-371, Gowra Trinity, S.P. Road, Hyderabad – 500016, Telangana.

Supplementary service of Call Center via phone and Email, to address customer queries and complaints

BigFoot Retail Solutions Private Limited
Address: registered office at 81A/41, Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi - 110026 and corporate office at Plot No B, Khasra-360, Sultanpur, M.G. Road, New Delhi-110030

logistics management services provider

PayU Payments Private Limited
2nd Floor, P&G Plaza Cardinal Gracious Road, Chakala, Andheri (East), Mumbai - 400099

Online payment service

The User hereby guarantees that the Personal Data provided is true and exact and agrees to report any change or modification thereto. If the User provides Trent with the Personal Data of third parties, the user shall be responsible for having informed them and obtained their consent for these details to be provided for the purposes indicated in the corresponding sections of this Policy. Any loss or damage caused to the Website, Trent or to any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information on the registration forms/ Website shall be the sole responsibility of the User.

The Personal Data is primarily used by Trent to facilitate a better, customized and convenient use of the Website’s services. Trent shall use the Personal Data inter alia for following purposes:

  • To manage your registration as a user of the Website. The Personal Data you provide us shall be used to identify you as a Website user, and to give you access to its different functionalities, products and services that are available to you as a registered user
  • To respond to the user’s queries, requests and inquiries and to update new features of the Website
  • To send communications from us regarding the user account, latest offers, exclusive promos, product launches, customer feedbacks etc. and any other relevant information/ communications.
  • The development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products you have acquired or any other contract with Trent through the Website. In particular, you must bear the following in mind:
    • If you choose the option to save your card, you shall expressly authorize us to process the indicated details to be used as necessary for its activation and development. The card's security code (CVV or CVC) shall only be used for making the purchase and shall not be subsequently stored or processed as part of the payment details. Consenting to the activation of this functionality means that your data will automatically appear in these fields when making future purchases, so you will not have to enter your details again for each new purchase as they will be considered as valid and in place. You can change or delete your cards at any time through the My Account section. The use of this function may require you to change your access password for security reasons. Remember that security when using the Website also depends on the correct use and storage of certain confidential codes.
    • In the event that you have purchased a Gift Card, if you provide us with the personal data of third parties, you shall be responsible for having informed them and obtained their consent so that, in compliance with the Website’s Use and Purchase Conditions, we will be able to process their data for purposes of (a) managing the shipping or verifying receipt of the Gift Card, and (b) attending to any requests that you or said third party may make.
    • Activate the mechanisms necessary to prevent and detect unauthorized uses of the Website (for example, during the purchase and returns process as well as potential fraud being committed against you and/or against us. If we consider that the transaction may be fraudulent or we detect abnormal behaviour which indicates attempted fraudulent use of our features, products or services, this processing may result in consequences such as the blocking of the transaction or the deletion of your user account
    • For the purpose of invoicing
  • Contact the user by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as the app's push notifications etc., regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including Website security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation
  • Attend and manage user requests made using the available customer service channels in relation to the Website or the physical stores, as well as monitoring the quality of our service
  • To complete and fulfill the user’s purchase, process payments, communicate with the user regarding the user’s purchase and provide the user with related customer service
  • Personalise the services we offer the user and enable us to give you recommendations based on your interactions with Trent on the Website and an analysis of your user profile (for example, based on your purchase and browsing history). Likewise, show you ads on the Internet which you may see when visiting websites and apps, for example, on social media. The ads you see may be random, but on other occasions they may be ads related to your preferences or purchase and browsing history
  • Data Enrichment - When we gather your personal data from a variety of sources, we may consolidate them under certain circumstances for the purpose of improving our understanding of User needs and preferences related to our products and services (including for the purposes of analyses, generating user profiles, marketing studies, quality surveys and improving our interactions with our customers). This refers, for example, to the way we may combine your information if you have a registered account and, using the same email linked to your account, you make a purchase as a guest, or to information which is automatically compiled (such as IP and MAC addresses or metadata) which we may link with the information you have provided us directly through your activity on the Website or in any of our stores (for example, information related to your purchases, whether in stores or online, your preferences, etc.)

SERCURITY AND USER RESTRICTION

Trent implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of the Personal Data. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. Trent endeavors to take all measures to protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of the Personal Data against unauthorized breach and hacking. For the purpose of checking possible vulnerabilities and attacks, Trent may conduct periodical internal review of data and security measures on the Website. Trent may use such software as it determines is best for maintaining security. However, the internet is not absolutely a secure environment, and the Website cannot ensure or warrant a 100% security of the Personal Data.

If any user is provided with any identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of the Website’s security procedure, the user should treat such information as confidential, and the user should not disclose it to any third party including to other users. To prevent third party’s access to the Website the user should sign out from the user account after availing the services through the Website. Trent has the right to disable the identification code or password, whether chosen by any user or allotted by Trent, at any time, if the user fails to comply with instructions or terms, conditions or policies of Trent.

The user is solely responsible for the activities that occur under the user’s account including the confidentiality of the user’s password and Trent is not responsible for the same. While using and accessing the Website, the user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account and for restricting access to the user’s computer or other system or equipments through which the user uses and accesses the Website.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Trent shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the Personal Data, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" means any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Trent and includes, without limitation, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lock outs or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

Website may provide or be linked with other websites and advertisements. Trent is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. The linked websites or advertisers are not necessarily under the control of Trent and Trent expressly disclaims all liability associated with the content and the use of such websites and advertisements. Display of any third party advertisements on the Website shall not be construed as an endorsement or promotion of any products or services by Trent. The user should read the privacy policy of each and every linked website and any access or use of the linked websites is entirely at the user’s own risk. Trent is not responsible for any direct, indirect, solicited or unsolicited communication made by any of these linked third party websites or advertisers or their respective agents or representatives, to the users including by telephone, email, mobile phones and facsimile. Trent does not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use and the user should contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices and policies. The user acknowledges and agrees that in no event Trent is responsible to the user accessing the services of third party advertisers or other websites.

INFORMATION ON COOKIES

We use cookies on this Website, which are small text files with information on your navigation on this Website, whose principal objective is to improve your experience in the Website. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance the user’s interactive experience and generally improve the Website’s services to the user. The user can set the browser to notify the user when the user is sent a "cookie", giving the user the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If the user accepts a "cookie", the user agrees to the use of any Personal Data collected by the Website using that cookie. The user may update the profile information of the user at any time on the Website. The user may restrict, block or delete the Cookies from this website at any time by changing the configuration of your browser.

MISCELLANEOUS

This Policy is to be read in conjunction with and shall be deemed to be part of the Website’s terms and conditions of purchase and use.

The Personal Data resides in Trent’s database for a certain period of time even after the user ceases to use or access the Website and in such cases Trent is not be liable for any usage of the Personal Data after the user ceases to use or access the Website.

The user should be aware that the Personal Data or other data, the user provides to the Website for availing the services or transacting through the Website could be read, collected, or used by other users or third parties in which case the Personal Data might be used for sending unsolicited messages or communications for which Trent is not responsible.

The user agrees and acknowledges Trent’s right to utilize the user’s posts, contents, information and other personal data for the purpose of providing services through the Website. The contents on the Website may contain comments, post and reviews posted by the users which may be public and searchable on the internet in which case the user’s comments, post reviews and information and personal data provided to the Website may be viewed by other users and Trent cannot guarantee that other users or third parties have not made copies of or used the ideas and information that the user has shared on the Website.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE GRIEVANCE OFFICER

You may contact us on the following coordinates:
Name: Ms. Shobha Kudav
Email: westside@trent-tata.com
Contact No: 7506401234

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Law and the courts in Mumbai shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes.

Thanks For Subscribing.